Newbattle at War a history of the Parish at war   

 Now featuring Scots in the Great War Living History Society.    

Book of Remembrance

An online book of Remembrance for those who gave their lives for their country. If you would like someone added to this book, of whatever country, then please email me details via the Contact Us on the home page.


Sadly due to spammers who cannot respect the sacrifice made by these men, only members may post comments.


John Duncan - Webmaster

Fri. 8/12 All day David Shaw Dvr
 David Shaw  (B)
 Royal Field Artillery TF 56th Bty. 34th Bde.
 951520
 12/08/1917
 
Tue. 8/16 All day Samuel Smith Pte
 Samuel Smith
 Royal Scots, 8th Battalion
 330313
 16/08/1917
 
All day Patrick Rowan Pte
 Patrick Rowan
 King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Battalion
 11780
 16/08/1917
 
Wed. 8/17 All day William Sneddon Wilson L/Cpl
 William Sneddon Wilson
 Highland Light Infantry, 10th / 11th Battalion A Coy
 17038
 17/08/1916
 
Thu. 8/18 All day James Allan

 Pte
 James Allan
 Royal Scots 2nd / 10th attached 7th/8th KOSB
 18/08/1916
 

Mon. 8/22 All day Andrew Morris LCpl
 Andrew Morris
 Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion
 S/3154
 22/08/1917
 
Thu. 8/25 All day William G Park Pte
 William G Park
 London Scottish, 14th Battalion, B Coy
 6998
 25/08/1916
 
Fri. 8/26 All day James Clark

Pte
 James Clark
 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, 2nd Battalion
 8100
 26/08/1914

The first man from Newtongrange to be killed in the Great War.

Wed. 8/31 All day Thomas W Allan Bdr
 Thomas Walker Allan
 Royal Field Artillery , "B" Bty. 109th Bde.
 23301 or 23391
 31/08/1916
 
Wed. 9/7 All day John Brough

Pte

 

John Brough

 

Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Battalion

 

23145

 

07/09/1915

Sat. 9/10 All day James Dalgleish

Pte

 


James Dalgleish

 

Black Watch,2nd Battalion


1295

10/03/1915

Mon. 9/12 All day Robert Chalmers

Cpl

 

Robert Chalmers

 

Royal Engineers 37th Army Troops Coy.

 

49464

 

12/09/1918

Tue. 9/13 All day George Pryde

Pte

 

George Pryde

 

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders , 1st Battalion

 

1239

 

13/09/1915

All day Hugh Frood Kennedy

Pte

 

Hugh Frood Kennedy

 

Scots Guards, 3rd Battalion

 

9012

 

13/09/1916

3:00 PM John Cooper

Sea

 

John Cooper

 

H.M.S. "Africa"

 

J/81782(CH)

 

13/09/1918

Wed. 9/14 All day Andrew McGibbon

Pte

 

Andrew McGibbon

 

Black Watch, 8th Battalion,att 26th Brigade Trench Motor UC

 

10388

 

14/09/1916

Thu. 9/15 All day Robert Barton

Pte

 

Robert Barton

 

Highland Light Infantry, 10th/11th Battalion former Royal Scots

 

40162 & 4966

 

15/09/1916

All day Alexander Meek

Pte

 

Alexander Meek

 

Highland Light Infantry 10th / 11th

 

40147

 

15/09/1916

All day John Moffat

Pte

 

John Moffat

 

Royal Scots, 13th Battalion

 

15826

 

15/09/1916

Mon. 9/19 All day Archibald Moore

Sgt

 

Archibald Moore

 

Gordon Highlanders, 5th Battalion

 

S/5098

 

19/09/1918

1 2 3 4 ... 33
Show Past Events