Roll of Honour

 

 

Information is held on virtually every one of these men, I am endeavouring to add to this as quickly as possible, however it is a lengthy process.

If you have any information on any of these men and would like to share it please feel free to e-mail me.

A (B) against a man indicates he has a brother on the Roll of Honour.

To check whether the Soldier has a will ,click here

 

 

Rank

Name

Unit

Serial No

Date of Death

Lt

John Brown

Royal Scots 4th Battalion

 

27/06/1919

Lt

Douglas Rutherford Morison

Duke Of Edinburgh’s Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Battalion

 

13/03/1915

Lt

Horace Macaulay  (B)

Seaforth Highlanders 7th Battalion

 

25/04/1918

2Lt

Bruce Wallace Macaulay  (B)

Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Battalion

 

03/05/1917

2Lt

John Darg Laing

Royal Flying Corps , 19 Squadron

 

24/10/1917

2Lt

David Anselm Kerr

Royal Scots 2nd Battalion

 

14/10/1914

2Lt

Robert Rutherford Smith

Machine Gun Corps 196th Company

 

20/09/1917

Sgt

George Britton

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders  10th Battalion

325694

02/10/1918

Sgt

David Lawson

Royal Scots, 16th Battalion

21202

01/07/1916

Sgt

Henry Elsley Ledingham

Royal Engineers 1st Bn. Special Bde. & Seaforth Highlanders

143066

27/06/1916

Sgt

Archibald Moore

Gordon Highlanders, 5th Battalion

S/5098

19/09/1918

Sgt

Richard Peacock

8th Royal Scots

4294

20/11/1914

Sgt

William Pentland Simpson

Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 187th Bde.

85189

12/06/1917

Sgt

David Tracey

Gordon Highlanders 8th/10th Battalion

S/9519

10/04/1917

Cpl

Robert Beveridge MM

Royal Scots , 12th Battalion

40707

20/09/1917

L/Sgt

Joseph Darling

Highland Light Infantry & Cameron Highlanders

35457 & 16328

28/10/1918

Cpl

David McLaren

Royal Scots 12th Battalion

12497

08/12/1915

Cpl

Robert Chalmers

Royal Engineers 37th Army Troops Coy.

49464

12/09/1918

Cpl

Thomas McLean  (B)

Australian Imperial Force, 47th Battalion

4642

17/01/1918

Cpl

Francis Maxwell McGowan

Black Watch , 12th Battalion

S/13443

22/07/1916

Cpl

George Stevenson

Cameron Highlanders , "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

9137

02/10/1914

L/Cpl

George B Fair

Royal Scots , 15th Battalion

30608

28/04/1917

LCpl

David Tait Jack

Royal Scots 16th Battalion

24949

29/06/1916

LCpl

Thomas M Knight

Gordon Highlanders ,7th Battallion

6190

13/11/1916

LCpl

David McLaren

 

Royal Scots, 12th Battalion

12497

08/1/1915

LCpl

Andrew Morris

Seaforth Highlanders 8th Battalion

S/3154

22/08/1917

LCpl

William Patterson

Kings Own Scottish Borderers, 2nd Battalion

 

 

6162

20/04/1915

LCpl

James Purves

Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 2nd Battalion

S/11079

08/05/1915

LCpl

George Younger Thompson

Scots Guards, 1st Battalion

9041

09/05/1915

LCpl

John B Williamson

Cameron Highlanders ,1st Battallion

9379

21/12/1914

Bdr

Thomas Walker Allan

Royal Field Artillery , "B" Bty. 109th Bde.

23301 or 23391

31/08/1916

Pte

George Aitken

Cameron Highlanders ,5th Battalion

S/18461

15/10/1915

Pte

Sinclair Aitken

Seaforth Highlanders

S/6935

24/05/1915

 

Pte

Andrew Philip Allan

Royal Army Medical Corps, 43rd Field Ambulance

40506

21/02/1918

 Pte

James Allan

Royal Scots 2nd / 10th attached 7th/8th KOSB

 

?

18/08/1916

Pte

James Allen

 

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders , 11th Battalion

S/10160

29/03/1918

Pte

John Smith Davidson Baigrie

18th Battalion Highland Light Infantry

57885

20/05/1918

Pte

William Baigrie

15th Battalion Highland Light Infantry

45203

30/11/1917

Pte

Adam Denholm Hare Bartie (B)

Royal Army Service Corps "T" Siege Park attd. IX Corps

DM2/155449

06/11/1918

Pte

John Bartie (B)

Royal Scots 2nd Battalion former Scots Rifles

44119 & 34145

18/07/1918

Pte

Robert Barton

Highland Light Infantry, 10th/11th Battalion former Royal Scots

40162 & 4966

15/09/1916

Pte

Daniel Bisset

Highland Light Infantry 1st

B/21365

09/03/1916

Pte

William Black

Unknown

 

 

Pte

Robert Borthwick

Australian Infantry, A.I.F., 27th Battalion

4070

04/08/1916

Pte

John Brough

Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Battalion

23145

07/09/1915

Pte

Andrew Brown

Kings Own Scottish Borderers 1st Battalion & Royal Scots

41082 & 23930

23/04/1917

Pte

Archibald Brown

Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Battalion and Gordon Highlanders

38398 & 12249

01/10/1916

Pte

George Brown

Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Battalion

S/3399

29/02/1916

Pte

Robert Haig Brown

Scots Guards, 1st Battalion

9741

27/09/1915

Pte

William Cameron

Royal Scots, 9th Battalion

350899

09/04/1917

Pte

Andrew Campbell

Highland Light Infantry, 12th Service Battalion

476

01/05/1916

Pte

Robert Carson

Gordon Highlanders, 1st Battalion

S/2398

27/04/1917

Pte

James Clark

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, 2nd Battalion

8100

26/08/1914

Pte

William Clark

Scots Guards,1st Battalion

4577

08/11/1914

Sea

John Cooper

H.M.S. "Africa"

J/81782(CH)

13/09/1918

Pte

William Corrall

Kings Own Scottish Borderers, 2nd Battalion

6878

06/05/1915

Pte

John Cornwall

Royal Scots 12th Battalion, D Coy

 

 

15047

07/07/1915

Pte

Richard Cornwall

Queens Own Cameron Highlanders 1st Battalion

9425

07/11/1914

Pte

Walter Cornwall

King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Battalion

42092

30/07/1918

Pte

John William Cowan

Royal Scots, 17th Battalion

46648

17/11/1917

Pte

William Watson Crawford

Royal Scots ,16th Battalion

34277

28/04/1917

Pte

James Dalgleish

Black Watch,2nd Battalion

 

1295

10/03/1915

Pte

John Denholm

Royal Scots ,8th Battalion

4735

20/01/1917

Pte

James Dickson

1st / 7th Royal Scots

335102

02/11/1917

Pte

Thomas Douglas

Royal Scots ,8th Battalion A Coy

4639

24/02/1915

Pte

Robert Drysdale

Scots Guards ,1st Battalion

11736

10/05/1915

Pte

Alexander Cameron Ellacott

Royal Army Medical Corps

31818

06/10/1917

Pte

Thomas Falconer

Royal Scots, 16th Battalion

19764

01/07/1916

Dmr

George Howden Forbes

Royal Scots, 13th Battalion

330126

28/05/1918

Pte

William G Forsyth

Machine Gun Corps 25th Company former Royal Scots

68607 & 4709

31/07/1917

Pte

Charles Gibson

Seaforth Highlanders, 1st / 4th Battalion

S/26739

23/10/1918

Pte

William Hare

Royal Scots , 12th Battalion

23627

12/04/1917

Gnr

George Hall

Royal Garrison Artillery, 10th Siege Battery

116293

13/10/1918

Pte

Robert Hamilton

Queens Own Cameron Highlanders, 7th Battalion D Coy

S/14057

26/09/1915

Pte

John Henderson

Cameronians, 5th Battalion

202185

02/03/1917

Pte

Andrew Hogarth

Kings Own Scottish Borderers, 6th Battalion

25489

09/04/1917

Pte

Walter Hogg

Royal Marine Light Infantry , Deal Bn. R.N. Div

CH/18654

28/05/1915

Pte

John William Illingworth

Machine Gun Corps & Royal Scots

18375 & 15827

23/04/1918

Pte

Hugh Frood Kennedy

Scots Guards, 3rd Battalion

9012

13/09/1916

Blr

Alexander Kerr

Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 1st Battalion and RAMC

43542 & 38080

01/04/1918

Pte

Robert Kerr

Royal Scots, 12th Battalion

23462

09/04/1917

Pte

Thomas Kerr

Black Watch , 7th Fife Battalion (T)

S/4537

02/11/1918

Pte

Matthew King

Queens Own Cameron Highlanders

S/17001

07/08/1918

Pte

Richard Cumming King

Cameronians, 2nd Battalion

30236

10/05/1917

Pte

Robert Lawson

Royal Scots, 8th Battalion

 

5147

28/06/1916

Pte

Charles Lewis

Welsh Regiment, 9th Battalion

64684

18/04/1918

Pte

John Tillie Lockhart

Australian Infantry, A.I.F.,3rd Battalion

4049

04/10/1917

Pte

George M Lothian

Gordon Highlanders, 1st Battalion

S/9889

09/04/1917

Pte

Peter Lothian

Royal Scots, 8th Battalion

 

330479

21/03/1918

Pte

John Marshall

Royal Scots, 9th Battalion

 

352474

20/04/1917

Pte

Robert Andrew McLean

Black Watch, 13th Battalion (Scottish Horse)

315389

18/10/1918

Pte

Alexander Meek

Highland Light Infantry 10th / 11th

40147

15/09/1916

Pte

David Jack Meikle

Royal Army Veterinary Corps & Labour Corps

532223

20/12/1918

Bdr

Paul Meikle

Royal Field Artillery, 88th Brigade

665422

31/05/1918

Pte

James Moffat

Royal Scots , 12th Battalion

7493

16/05/1915

Pte

John Moffat

Royal Scots, 13th Battalion

15826

15/09/1916

Sea

John Moffat

Royal Naval Reserve, H.M. Motor Launch Ëk."

13181/DA

08/11/1918

Pte

Frank Morrison

Royal Army Medical Corps

47665

30/09/1918

Pte

Alexander Sharp McDougal

See Alexander Sharp

 

 

Pte

Andrew McGibbon

Black Watch, 8th Battalion,att 26th Brigade Trench Motor UC

10388

14/09/1916

Pte

Alexander McInnes

Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Battalion

S/2396

26/06/1915

Pte

Alexander McIntosh

Queens Own Cameron Highlanders , 2nd Battalion

S/16684

28/09/1918

Pte

Robert Andrew McLean (B)

Black Watch, 13th Scottish Horse Battalion

315389

18/10/1918

Pte

William McLellan

Gordon Highlanders, 10th Battalion

S/5096

25/09/1915

Gnr

Vasaily Nikitenko MM

Royal Garrison Artillery, 160th Siege Battery

129340

28/05/1918

Pte

Frank Orr

Royal Irish Rifles, 1st Battalion

8298

05/05/1915

Pte

William G Park

London Scottish, 14th Battalion, B Coy

6998

25/08/1916

Pte

Alexander Peggie

3rd County of London Yeomanry (The Sharpshooters)

265633

21/11/1917

Pte

William Penman

Black Watch & Royal Garrison Artillery

S/10435 & 45241

18/04/1918

Pte

Klemis Poliskis

Scottish Rifles, 8th Battalion

26636

28/09/1918

Bdr

David Pryde

Royal Field Artillery, 92nd Bty. 17th Bde.

60273

26/10/1918

Pte

George Pryde

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders , 1st Battalion

1239

13/09/1915

Pte

Robert Pryde

Scots Guards, 1st Battalion

9117

02/01/1915

Pte

William Pryde

Gordon Highlanders, 1st Battalion

S/2502

26/01/1915

Pte

John Purves

Gordon Highlanders, 6th Battalion

285086

31/07/1917

Pte

John Reid

Royal Scots, 8th Battalion

 

5380

31/07/1916

Pte

Alexander Robertson

Royal Scots, 2nd Battalion

22768

23/07/1916

Pte

Gordon Robertson

Black Watch, 9th Service Battalion

4214

25/02/1916

Pte

James Robertson

Machine Gun Corps, 19th Battalion

131573

10/04/1918

Pte

Patrick Rowan

King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Battalion

11780

16/08/1917

Pte

James King Rutherford

Kings Own Scottish Borderers, 2nd Battalion

41463

10/06/1918

Pte

James Samuel

Cameronians ,1st Battalion

42560

31/07/1916

Pte

Juozas Sanalitis

Scottish Rifles, 9th Battalion and KOSB

42426 & 32518

03/05/1918

Pte

Albert Scorgie

Seaforth Highlanders 7th Battalion and Cameron Highlanders

S/9458

08/05/1917

Pte

William Scott

Durham Light Infantry,10th Battalion former Hussar and Rev Cav

26118 & 15443 & 27490

01/10/1915

Dvr

David Shaw  (B)

Royal Field Artillery TF 56th Bty. 34th Bde.

951520

12/08/1917

Pte

John Shaw  (B)

Scottish Rifles, 10th Battalion

130001

28/03/1918

Pte

Alexander Sharp

Gordon Highlanders, 1st Battalion

S/40374

20/04/1917

Pte

John Simpson

Royal Scots, 12th Battalion & Kings Own Scottish Borderers

41319 & 28140

23/09/1918

Gnr

Stanaslaw Scortolskis

Royal Field Artillery, "Y" 50th T.M. Bty.

 

 

243177

06/10/1918

Pte

Samuel Smith

Royal Scots, 8th Battalion

330313

16/08/1917

Pte

George Sneddon

Scots Guards, 1st Battalion

13248

15/10/1918

Pte

James Sneddon

 

 

 

Pte

John Parker Steele

Australian Infantry Base Depot, N3 Depot Coy

No number

05/08/1915

Pte

Robert Munro Stevenson

Seaforth Highlanders, 7th Battalion, UC

S/5788

08/05/1917

Pte

James Sweeney

Royal Scots, 13th & 12th Battalions

18406

26/03/1918

A/LCpl


John Syme

Prince Alberts Own Hussars, 11th


5909

24/04/1915

Pte

Alexander Telfer

Queens Own Cameron Highlanders, 3rd Battalion

S/10865

28/09/1918

Spr

William Black Jack Thomson

Royal Engineers, 176th Tunnelling Company

79413

28/12/1915

Pte

William Tracey

Scots Guards, 1st Battalion

9449

29/09/1915

Pte

Justinas Tutlis

Royal Scots, 12th Battalion att 27th Trench Mortar Battery

48699

09/06/1918

Pte

Walter Tyrie

Gordon Highlanders, 1st Battalion

S/2170

18/07/1916

Pte

James A Vickers

Royal Scots, 8th Battalion

 

330597

19/05/1917

Gnr

Richard Walkinshaw

Royal Field Artillery, D Battery 187th Bde

104480

11/08/1917

Pte

Edward Wigley

Seaforth Highlanders, 2nd Battalion

S/4153

21/061917

L/Cpl

John Williamson

Cameron Highlanders, 1st Battalion

9379

27/12/1914

L/Cpl

William Sneddon Wilson

Highland Light Infantry, 10th / 11th Battalion A Coy

17038

17/08/1916

Pte

Joseph Wood (B)

Northumberland Fusiliers

11320

 

27/09/1915

Gnr

William Jeffrey Wood (B)

Royal Field Artillery, "C" Bty. 95th Bde.

264530

12/10/1918

Pte

David Wright

Black Watch, 9th Service Battalion

S/4215

25/09/1915

Pte

Frank Brown Young

Black Watch, 2nd Battalion

S/8051

02/08/1915