Photographs of Midlothian men who died in the Great War


I have created an index of the Midlothian men who died in the Great War, whom I have photos of, which I have put below, apologies for formatting.


I would like to hear from any relatives of the men, or if you have a photograph of a man who died and isn't on the list.

I also have photos of men who survived the war but haven't indexed them as yet.


At some point I hope to post all these photos on the site.


Thanks


Rank / Surname / Forename / Unit / Village / Year of death
Pte Afflick J Royal Scots Roslin 1918
Pte Aitchison J Royal Scots Dalkeith 1916
Pte Aitken Sinclair 2 Seaforth Highlanders Gorebridge 1915
Pte Allan 2 Seaforth Highlanders Bonnyrigg 1915
Bmdr Allan Thomas Royal Field Artillery Easthouses 1917
Pte Armour James 1 Scots Guards Rosewell 1915
Pte Armour R 8 Royal Scots Loanhead 1915
Pte Armstrong Thomas Royal Army Medical Corps Rosewell 1918
Sgt Baigrie W Gordon Highlanders Dalkeith 1918
Sgt Bain George S Royal Scots Pathhead 1918
Commander Ballantyne Ernest O Royal Navy Dalkeith 1915
Sgt Barclay Joseph Canadians Loanhead 1916
Pte Bartie Adam Army Service Corps Newtongrange 1918
Pte Bartie John Royal Scots Newtongrange 1918
Capt Bell Alfred H 11 Royal Scots Dalkeith 1916
L Cpl Bell John Cameron Highlanders Roslin 1917
Pte Bell John Northumberland Fusiliers Penicuik 1918
Pte Bennet Thomas Royal Scots Gorebridge 1917
Pte Bennett George Highland Light Infantry Dalkeith 1915
Pte Borthwick Robert Australian Infantry Newtongrange 1917
Sgt Bourhill 1 Royal Scots Loanhead 1915
Pte Bowie Alexander 5th Dragoon Guards Gorebridge 1916
L Sgt Breslin Francis H Scots Guards Penicuik 1916
Pte Brown Gordon 2 Gordon Highlanders Newtongrange 1916
Pte Brown John Kings Own Scottish Borderers Loanhead 1918
Pte Brown William 2 Seaforth Highlanders Bonnyrigg 1915
Seaman Bull Alexander Royal Navy Rosewell 1915
Pte Bull George Royal Scots Rosewell 1917
CSM Burnett A 7 Cameron Highlanders Dalkeith 1915
Pte Burnett John Royal Field Artillery Dalkeith 1917
Gunner Burnside William Royal Field Artillery Gorebridge 1917
Pte Cairns James Royal Scots Lasswade 1917
2 Lt Cameron Ian Gilmour Royal Flying Corps Loanhead 1917
2 Lt Carmichael A Kings Own Scottish Borderers Loanhead 1917
L Cpl Cathie J G Royal Scots Lasswade 1917
Cpl Christie James F 10 Scottish Rifles Rosewell 1915
Cpl Combe Thomas Argyll Sutherland Infantry Dalkeith 1916
Cpl Cornwall Peter 8 Royal Scots Gorebridge 1918
Pte Cornwall Walter Kings Own Scottish Borderers Dalkeith 1918
Sgt Coutts James Royal Scots Loanhead 1917
Cpl Coyne Michael Royal Scots Loanhead 1917
2 Lt Crabbe John Royal Scots Bonnyrigg 1916
Capt Craig William Tait Scottish Rifles Dalkeith 1918
Gunner Crane James Canadians Roslin 1916
Pte Crawford J G Kings Own Scottish Borderers Dalkeith 1917
Pte Crawford John Royal Scots Fusiliers Loanhead 1918
Pte Crawford William Royal Scots Loanhead 1916
L Cpl Cummings James 1 Seaforth Highlanders Gorebridge 1915
Pte Cunningham A G Highland Light Infantry Gorebridge 1916
Pte Cunningham W Black Watch Gorebridge 1916
Pte Curran 2 Black Watch Loanhead 1915
Pte Curran James Dalkeith 1916
Pte Curran Manus 1 Seaforth Highlanders Loanhead 1915
Cpl Curran T Highland Light Infantry Dalkeith 1916
Pte Dalziel Frank Royal Scots Dalkeith 1916
L Cpl Darling J L Royal Scots Loanhead 1916
Pte Davidson David Royal Scots Gorebridge 1916
Pte Davidson Frank Royal Scots Bonnyrigg 1916
Pte Davidson John Highland Light Infantry Dalkeith 1918
Seaman Davidson Thomas Royal Navy Gorebridge 1916
Sgt Dawson Gilbert Royal Scots Dalkeith 1917
Pte Dempsey T Seaforth Highlanders Lasswade 1916
Pte Denholm John Royal Scots Loanhead 1917
Pte Dickson James Newbattle 1917
Pte Dickson R C Royal Scots Gorebridge 1917
Pte Donaldson H Royal Scots Penicuik 1918
2 Lt Douglas A Royal Scots Dalkeith 1916
Pte Douglas Thomas 8 Royal Scots Newtongrange 1915
Pte Duncan G 1 Cameron Highlanders Ford 1915
Pte Duncan Thomas Royal Scots Gorebridge 1918
Pte Durie Archibald Royal Scots Dalkeith 1917
Pte Durie James Royal Scots Loanhead 1918
L Cpl Dyer William M Highland Light Infantry Gorebridge 1918
Gunner Easton Robert Royal Garrison Artillery Dalkeith 1915
Pte Ewing James Black Watch Dalkeith 1916
Pte Ewing W Royal Scots Dalkeith 1917
Pte Falconer Thomas 16 Royal Scots Dalkeith 1916
Pte Findlay D A A Royal Scots Roslin 1917
Pte Flockhart David 8 Royal Scots Gorebridge 1915
L Cpl Flynn William Black Watch Dalkeith 1918
L Cpl Forster L H Royal Scots Dalkeith 1916
Sgt Foster James Royal Scots Lasswade 1916
Pte Frame Andrew 8 Royal Scots Loanhead 1915
Pte Gibson Charles Seaforth Highlanders Easthouses 1918
L Cpl Gibson John H Canadians Penicuik 1917
Sapper Gilderson J Royal Engineers Bonnyrigg 1915
Pte Gough William London Regiment Dalkeith 1918
Pte Gray John 2 Highland Light Infantry Dalkeith 1915
Lt Haig George Australian Infantry Dalkeith 1918
Piper Halliday R McNab 7 Seaforth Highlanders Edgehead 1915
Pte Hamilton Robert 7 Cameron Highlanders Newtongrange 1915
Pte Hare William Royal Scots Dalkeith 1917
Pte Harkness John R Royal Scots Dalkeith 1917
Pte Harper Adam Scottish Rifles Penicuik 1917
Pte Henderson A A Royal Scots Penicuik 1917
Pte Henderson William Royal Scots Penicuik 1918
Pte Hogg Charles Black Watch Bonnyrigg 1917
Gunner Hope W Royal Field Artillery Loanhead 1916
Pte Hunter Robert Seaforth Highlanders Loanhead 1917
Pte Hutchison James 1 Cameron Highlanders Gorebridge 1915
L Cpl Innes James Royal Engineers Gorebridge 1917
Sapper Irvine Alexander Royal Engineers Gorebridge 1917
Pte Jamieson James Royal Scots Fusiliers Penicuik 1918
Pte Jardine T Kings Own Scottish Borderers Loanhead 1916
Pte Jeffrey John Royal Scots Penicuik 1918
Pte Johnstone John Royal Scots Fusiliers Lasswade 1917
Pte Joyce Martin Canadians Temple 1917
Pte Keegan John 1 Royal Dragoons Rosewell 1916
Pte Kennedy Scots Guards Loanhead 1915
Capt Ker Arthur Milford Gordon Highlanders Dalkeith 1915
Pte Ketchen Adam 2 Seaforth Highlanders Bonnyrigg 1915
Bmdr King James Royal Field Artillery Bonnyrigg 1917
Cpl King James MM Royal Engineers Bonnyrigg 1918
Pte Kinghorn A 8 Royal Scots Newtongrange 1915
Pte Kitching James 8 Royal Scots Penicuik 1915
2 Lt Laing John Darg Royal Flying Corps Dalkeith 1918
Pte Laing William Northumberland Fusiliers Bonnyrigg 1918
L Cpl Lamb Craigie Royal Scots Dalkeith 1917
Pte Learmouth John Royal Scots Rosewell 1918
Sgt Ledingham Henry E Royal Engineers Newtongrange 1916
Pte Lees Robert Kings Own Scottish Borderers Gorebridge 1917
Pte Lewis Charles Welsh Regiment Gorebridge 1918
Gunner Lewis Robert Royal Field Artillery Penicuik 1915
L Cpl Linkstone J 2 Cameron Highlanders Dalkeith 1915
Pte Lockhart John T Australian Infantry Newtongrange 1917
RSM Lockhart R Royal Scots Penicuik 1917
Pte Lorimer Samuel Roslin 1918
Pte Lothian George Gordon Highlanders Newtongrange 1917
Pte Lothian Peter Royal Scots Lothian Bridge 1916
Pte Lothian Peter Royal Scots Lothian Bridge 1918
Pte Lough Charles Highland Light Infantry Penicuik 1918
Pte Lumsden Henry Highland Light Infantry Lasswade 1918
Pte Mackay A Argyll Sutherland Highlanders Penicuik 1917
Gunner Mackay R Royal Garrison Artillery Roslin 1917
Sgt Mackenzie James 2 Highland Light Infantry Pathhead 1915
Driver Mackenzie William Canadian Artillery Penicuik 1915
Sgt MacNamara Felix 8 Royal Scots Dalkeith 1918
Pte Main James 1 Black Watch Loanhead 1916
Pte Malarkie Scots Guards Dalkeith 1915
Pte Martin Robert Gordon Highlanders Gorebridge 1917
Pte Masterton G 7 Cameron Highlanders Lasswade 1915
Pte McCutcheon Gilbert 8 Royal Scots Loanhead 1915
Pte McDonald G 8 Royal Scots Polton 1915
Gunner McDougal John Royal Field Artillery Penicuik 1917
Pte McGillivray Kings Own Scottish Borderers Loanhead 1916
Cpl McGuff J Naval Transpot Corps Gorebridge 1916
Sgt McIntosh A R Royal Scots Rosewell 1916
Pte McKendry James 1 Kings Own Scottish Borderers Gorebridge 1915
Sgt McKinlay A Royal Scots Pathhead 1916
2 Lt McKinlay D O Machine Gun Corps Pathhead 1917
L Cpl McKinlay J M 8 Black Watch Pathhead 1915
L Cpl McLean A Cameron Highlanders Bonnyrigg 1916
L Cpl McLean A Cameron Highlanders Loanhead 1917
Sgt Mclean Alexander Royal Scots Rosewell 1917
L Cpl McLean J C Machine Gun Corps Penicuik 1918
Pte McLeish A Royal Scots Roslin 1917
Pte McLennan W Royal Scots Roslin 1916
Pte McQueen A Seaforth Highlanders Loanhead 1917
Pte Mills Cathcart Royal Scots Loanhead 1916
Pte Milne J 5 Royal Scots Rosewell 1915
Pte Moffat James Royal Scots Newtongrange 1917
Pte Moffat John Royal Scots Newtongrange 1917
Pte Moffat R 8 Royal Scots Loanhead 1915
Cpl Montague James H Seaforth Highlanders Penicuik 1917
Cpl Morrison W Gordon Highlanders Dalkeith 1916
Pte Muir Robert 8 Royal Scots Dalkeith 1915
Cpl Muir Thomas D Liverpool Regiment Dalkeith 1918
Pte Mulvey Thomas Scots Guards Newtongrange 1917
Pte Naysmith Andrew Royal Scots Rosewell 1917
L Cpl Naysmith D Scottish Rifles Rosewell 1917
Pte Naysmith John C 10 Scottish Rifles Rosewell 1915
Pte Neil Samuel Cameron Highlanders Penicuik 1916
Pte Owens 7 Argyll Sutherland Highlanders Loanhead 1915
L Cpl Patterson William S 2 Kings Own Scottish Borderers Newtongrange 1915
Sgt Pender James 8 Gordon Highlanders Penicuik 1915
Sapper Philip George Royal Engineers Bonnyrigg 1918
Sgt Porteous James Seaforth Highlanders Dalkeith 1917
Pte Porteous W S Kings Own Scottish Borderers Penicuik 1917
Pte Porteous William New Zealanders Roslin 1918
L Cpl Pryde Robert Royal Scots Gorebridge 1917
L Cpl Purves James 2 Cameron Highlanders Newtongrange 1915
Pte Purves John Gordon Highlanders Lasswade 1917
Pte Radcliffe A Argyll Sutherland Highlanders Penicuik 1916
L Cpl Rae J S Royal Scots Lasswade 1917
Cpl Renwick Archibald Royal Scots Lasswade 1918
Cpl Richardson W Royal Scots Roslin 1917
L Cpl Ritchie j Argyll Sutherland Highlanders Bonnyrigg 1917
Pte Robertson D 2 Royal Scots Fusiliers Lasswade 1915
Pte Robertson Gordon Black Watch Dalkeith 1916
Pte Ross John Royal Scots Penicuik 1917
Pte Rowley John Seaforth Highlanders Loanhead 1917
Pte Salmond C 2 Seaforth Highlanders Bonnyrigg 1915
Pte Scott Alexander L Scots Guards Bonnyrigg 1915
Trooper Scott W 19 Hussars Dalkeith 1915
Sgt Scott William Royal Scots Penicuik 1916
Pte Scott William 2 Argyll Sutherland Highlanders Loanhead 1916
Pte Seath R M Royal Army Medical Corps Rosewell 1918
Pte Sharp Alexander Gordon Highlanders Newtongrange 1917
Pte Sharp James Australian Infantry Gorebridge 1915
Gunner Shaw David Royal Field Artillery Easthouses 1917
Pte Shaw John Scottish Rifles Easthouses 1916
Pte Shaw John Scottish Rifles Easthouses 1918
Pte Simpson William Pentland Royal Field Artillery Newtongrange 1917
L Cpl Smail R Cameron Highlanders Bonnyrigg 1918
Pte Smith Brunton Black Watch Loanhead 1918
Pte Smith Charles Royal Scots Loanhead 1916
L Cpl Smith Peter Kings Own Scottish Borderers Gorebridge 1917
Gunner Smith R Royal Garrison Artillery Lasswade 1917
2 Lt Smith Robert Rutherford Machine Gun Corps Newtongrange 1917
Pte Smith William Royal Scots Penicuik 1917
2 Lt Somerville John W Royal Navy Dalkeith 1916
Cpl Stanley Henry Royal Scots Fusiliers Loanhead 1916
Pte Stark David Cameron Highlanders Dalkeith 1916
Pte Stark M 1 Royal Scots Penicuik 1915
Cpl Stevenson George Cameron Highlanders Dalkeith 1915
Sgt Mjr Stewart 3 Dragoon Guards Penicuik 1915
Pte Stewart Alexander Seaforth Highlanders Penicuik 1917
Capt Stewart C E Durham Light Infantry Lasswade 1917
Pte Stewart John Royal Scots Loanhead 1917
Pte Stoddart Hector Royal Scots Penicuik 1917
L Cpl Storie J Royal Scots Fusiliers Dalkeith 1916
Pte Sweeney James Royal Scots Rosewell 1918
Bmdr Tait William Royal Field Artillery Penicuik 1918
Pte Taylor David A 10 Scottish Rifles Rosewell 1915
Pte Telfer Thomas Royal Scots Fusiliers Gorebridge 1916
Cpl Thomson Alexander Royal Scots Dalkeith 1917
Pte Thomson John 7 Cameron Highlanders Polton 1916
Pte Todd John R Royal Scots Gorebridge 1917
Sapper Toynbee Arnold D Royal Engineers Penicuik 1918
Pte Turnbull John Royal Scots Penicuik 1917
Pte Turnbull Thomas G 8 Royal Scots Dalkeith 1916
Pte Vickers James Allan Royal Scots Dalkeith 1917
Cpl Vickers Ramsay Argyll Sutherland Highlanders Penicuik 1916
Cpl Walker C H Kings Own Scottish Borderers Lasswade 1918
Pte Walker James 8 Seaforth Highlanders Bonnyrigg 1916
Pte Walkingshaw Arthur Scottish Rifles Gorebridge 1917
Gunner Walkingshaw Richard Royal Field Artillery Newtongrange 1917
Pte Ward John Highland Light Infantry Dalkeith 1917
Pte Watson A 4 Royal Scots Loanhead 1915
Pte Watson Matthew Royal Scots Gorebridge 1916
Sgt Watson W O Royal Scots Penicuik 1918
Pte Watson William R Black Watch Dalkeith 1916
Pte Weir John Cameron Highlanders Penicuik 1917
Pte Wilson Robert Royal Scots Loanhead 1918
Cpl Wilson William Sneddon Highland Light Infantry Newtongrange 1917
Pte Wood James Royal Scots Dalkeith 1918
L Cpl Wood T L Cameron Highlanders Dalkeith 1918
Pte Wooton T 2 Royal Scots Penicuik 1915
L Cpl Wright James Argyll Sutherland Highlanders Dalkeith 1917
Pte Wright John Argyll Sutherland Highlanders Dalkeith 1917
Pte Wright Peter Highland Light Infantry Dalkeith 1916
Pte Wright William Black Watch Penicuik 1918
Pte Young J Gordon Highlanders Dalkeith 1918
Pte Young James Kings Own Scottish Borderers Loanhead 1917

In this the Centenary of the Great War, what better way to remember the men of Midlothian who served than sharing their pictures and your memories of them with others.

 

I would be delighted to hear from you if you have a photograph or story to tell.


Please complete the form below and I will get back in touch with you.


John Duncan

Thank you for contacting us. We will get back to you as soon as possible
Oops. An error occurred.
Click here to try again.